103 Shocking Facts About What Does A House Deed Look Like | What Does a House Deed Look Like? Understanding House Deeds
[…] - Recording a deed makes it easier for title companies to research and insure the chain of title. Title companies insist on recording for this reason. Recording also informs the taxing authorities where ad valorem tax bills should be sent. - Source: Internet
- A special warranty deed provides less protection for the grantee. It only assures that the seller has not sold or transferred the property to anybody else. It also guarantees that there are no title issues to the property for as long as they have owned it. - Source: Internet
- Property Code Section 51.009 states that a buyer at a foreclosure sale “acquires the foreclosed property ‘as is’ without any expressed or implied warranties, except as to warranties of title, and at the purchaser’s own risk; and is not a consumer.” It is also certain that the trustee’s deed itself will contain its own extensive disclaimers. Even with these limitations, a foreclosure deed is probably the cleanest title obtainable, though it does not eliminate taxes owed. - Source: Internet